Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that Chatswood RSL collect and how we use it.

Chatswood RSL Club is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. The Act contains the Australian Privacy Principles that set standards for the handling of personal information. The Club has a commitment to privacy and the safeguarding of member, visitor and staff personal information.

Any personal information provided by you to the Club, will be stored securely in password protected programs on secure servers with access granted only to managers and staff who strictly require access to the information to carry out their duties at the Club.

The Club has a legal obligation to collect information when persons apply to become members of the club and fill out a membership application form or when entering as a guest using the sign in terminals (e.g. name, address, date of birth, signature and contact details). When signing in as a guest, patrons will either scan their appropriate identification into our terminals or may elect to enter their details manually after identifying themselves to staff using an acceptable form of ID.

In addition the Club may collect information through prize payouts, the use of Security CCTV, membership of the Sub Branch or any Sub-Clubs, entry into Club promotions and other use of Club services and facilities.

The Club will use your information for its own purposes for reasons including compliance with legal requirements, to provide information to you about the Club and its services, for marketing purposes unless consent is withdrawn, to improve the facilities and services at the Club, for the protection of members, guests and the assets of the Club.

The Club does not disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may also disclose personal information to relevant authorities if it reasonably believes that there is a threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the Club has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The Club may, with consent, disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

Your personal information, including information about you obtained as a result of you placing your membership card in a gaming or other club machine (not ATMs) that is linked to a member loyalty system that may provide a benefit or service to you, may be used by the Club for marketing purposes to improve our services and to provide you with the latest information about those services, any new related services and promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about services and promotions, the Club, on request, will remove your name from mailing lists. Please contact the CEO in writing if you do not wish for your personal information to be used in this way.

You have a right to access any personal information that the Club may hold about you, including a right of correction of your information. The Club will not charge a fee for you to access your personal information. If you would like to request any corrections to the personal information held by the Club, or wish to raise any disputes about your information or the execution of this Privacy Policy please contact the CEO in writing. The CEO will investigate and seek to resolve any disputes in a timely manner.

Personal information is collected from staff in accordance with relevant Industrial Relations laws and regulations. Staff should contact the Human Resources Manager for further information or complaints in relation to the Privacy Principles and staff information.